THE BIENNALE ARTE GUIDE 2024
THE BAG 2024
MANAUARA CLANDESTINA
MOHAMMED ISSIAKHEM
MAHKU (Movimento dos Artistas Huni Kuin)
TAYLOR NKOMO
RINDON JOHNSON
VIOLETA QUISPE
UNIDENTIFIED CHILEAN WOMEN ARTISTS, ARPILLERISTAS
MIGUEL ALANDIA PANTOJA
VICTOR JUAN CÚNSOLO
TOMIE OHTAKE
PHILOMÉ OBIN
OSMOND WATSON
GEORGETTE CHEN
ELISEU VISCONTI
SAMIA OSSEIRAN JUNBLATT
ALFREDO VOLPI
BOUCHRA KHALILI
SALIBA DOUAIHY
TWINS SEVEN SEVEN
ERICA RUTHERFORD
JUDITH LAUAND
ALFREDO RAMOS MARTINEZ
ETEL ADNAN
MOHAMMED KACIMI
PAULA NICHO
MIGUEL ÁNGEL ROJAS
ANNA ZEMÁNKOVÁ
ISMAEL NERY
GEORGE PEMBA
FAIK HASSAN
SAMIA HALABY
INJI EFFLATOUN
ANITA MAGSAYSAY-HO
LEILAH BABIRYE
PABLO DELANO
IONE SALDANHA
SÉNÈQUE OBIN
NAZEK HAMDI
ELYLA
FILIPPO DE PISIS
JUANA ELENA DIZ
DISOBEDIENCE ARCHIVE – MARCO SCOTINI
GIANNI BERTINI
WANGSHUI
HAMED EWAIS
ROSA ROLANDA
JOYCE JOUMAA
JEWAD SELIM
DULLAH
JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA
LUCAS SITHOLE
OMAR MISMAR
JOSEPH STELLA
AYCOOBO (WILSON RODRÍGUEZ)
SUPERFLEX
ROSA ELENA CURRUCHICH
AMADEO LUCIANO LORENZATO
JOSIAH MANZI
GRACE SALOME KWAMI
JAMINI ROY
DANILO DI PRETE
WIFREDO LAM
B. PRABHA
IBRAHIM EL-SALAHI
ZUBEIDA AGHA
GRETA SCHÖDL
YINKA SHONIBARE
LIBERO BADII
ABEL RODRÍGUEZ
MOHAMED HAMIDI
ZILIA SÁNCHEZ
IVÁN ARGOTE
JOSÉ SABOGAL
ANWAR JALAL SHEMZA
RAM KUMAR
MAHMOUD SAÏD
VICTOR BRECHERET
IRMA STERN
RAMSES YOUNAN
ARAVANI ART PROJECT
MARIA MARTINS
BIBI ZOGBÉ
ALEJANDRO OBREGÓN
DEAN SAMESHIMA
DOMENICO GNOLI
ROBERTO MONTENEGRO
MARINA NÚÑEZ DEL PRADO
ALOÏSE
NENA SAGUIL
EDOARDO DANIELE VILLA
SYED SADEQUAIN
EDNA MANLEY
LUIGI DOMENICO GISMONDI
NAZIRA KARIMI
CANDIDO PORTINARI
MATAAHO COLLECTIVE
BHUPEN KHAKHAR
DIEGO RIVERA
MONIKA CORREA
LIZ COLLINS
SABELO MLANGENI
GERARD SEKOTO
GABRIELLE GOLIATH
DOREEN SIBANDA
FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA
CESARE FERRO MILONE
OLGA DE AMARAL
DANIEL OTERO TORRES
CELIA LEYTON VIDAL
ALIGI SASSU
CLORINDO TESTA
LAURA RODIG PIZARRO
FRIDA KAHLO
NOUR JAOUDA
CARMEN HERRERA
AYDEÉ RODRÍGUEZ LÓPEZ
NEDDA GUIDI
FRED KUWORNU
SANDRA POULSON
VICTOR FOTSO NYIE
BARRINGTON WATSON
MARÍA ARANÍS VALDIVIA
NENNE SANGUINETI POGGI
CELESTE WOSS Y GIL
ALY BEN SALEM
ELDA CERRATO
RAQUEL FORNER
ALESSANDRA FERRINI
CHUA MIA TEE
EDUARDO TERRAZAS
EFFAT NAGHI
RUBEM VALENTIM
ANITA MALFATTI
UZO EGONU
HORACIO TORRES
PAOLO GASPARINI
DJANIRA DA MOTTA E SILVA
UCHE OKEKE
MARCO OSPINA
MARIA BONOMI
GEORGE KEYT
JOSHUA SERAFIN
BEN ENWONWU
JULIA CODESIDO
EVELYN TAOCHENG WANG
ANNA MARIA MAIOLINO
NIL YALTER
GÜNEŞ TERKOL
ISAAC CHONG WAI
KAZUYA SAKAI
ARMANDO REVERÓN
KUDZANAI CHIURAI
AHMED MORSI
LYDIA OURAHMANE
ESTER PILONE
RÓMULO ROZO
FANNY SANÍN
EMMI WHITEHORSE
BONA DE MANDIARGUES
SOL CALERO
ENRIQUE GRAU ARAUJO
BAHMAN MOHASSES
ELENA IZCUE COBIÁN
KILUANJI KIA HENDA
MARÍA MARTORELL
SUSANNE WENGER
EMIRIA SUNASSA
MARÍA IZQUIERDO
MARIANA TELLERIA
LÊ PHÔ
MAGGIE LAUBSER
YÊDAMARIA
SIMONE FORTI
CARLOS MÉRIDA
TAHIA HALIM
LOUIS FRATINO
HATEM EL MEKKI
WALDEMAR CORDEIRO
CAMILO MORI SERRANO
BÁRBARA SÁNCHEZ-KANE
JULIA ISÍDREZ
FADJAR SIDIK
CLAUDIA ALARCÓN & SILÄT
LEE QOEDE
CLAIRE FONTAINE
GAZBIA SIRRY
TARSILA DO AMARAL
AFFANDI
GALILEO CHINI
SANGÓDÁRE GHADÈGESIN AJALÁ
NAMINAPU MAYMURU-WHITE
MOHAMMED CHEBAA
FULVIO PENNACCHI
MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS
SALMAN TOOR
OSWALDO GUAYASAMÍN
FRIEDA TORANZO JAEGER
PACITA ABAD
MOHAMED MELEHI
SANDY ADSETT
SAYED HAIDER RAZA
MALANGATANA VALENTE NGWENYA
LAUREN HALSEY
JUANA MARTA RODAS
CLAUDIO PERNA
AMELIA PELÁEZ
LINA BO BARDI
EZEKIEL BAROUKH
MARIAM ABDEL-ALEEM
JUAN DEL PRETE
ROMANY EVELEIGH
AREF EL RAYESS
MARIA POLO
LA CHOLA POBLETE
MADGE GILL
PUPPIES PUPPIES (JADE GUANARO KURIKI-OLIVO)
MARIE HADAD
MARIA TANIGUCHI
FAHRELNISSA ZEID
AMRITA SHER-GIL
BEATRIZ CORTEZ
SEMIHA BERKSOY
LORNA SELIM
LIDY PRATI
LINDA KOHEN
EVAN IFEKOYA
AGNES WARUGURU
BERTINA LOPES
EMILIO PETTORUTI
CÍCERO DIAS
SELWYN WILSON
PAN YULIANG
COSTANTINO NIVOLA
DUMILE FENI
JAIME COLSON
GINO SEVERINI
UMBERTO GIANGRANDI
XIYADIE
LIM MU HUE
AHMED UMAR
BORDADORAS DE ISLA NEGRA
MAHMOUD SABRI
DIA AL-AZZAWI
TINA MODOTTI
JOSECA MOKAHESI YANOMAMI
TERESA MARGOLLES
ROMUALDO LOCATELLI
KIM YUNSHIN
SALOUA RAOUDA CHOUCAIR
LAI FOONG MOI
GIULIA ANDREANI
CHARMAINE POH
MARIO TOZZI
KAY WALKINGSTICK
MARGARITA AZURDIA
MOHAMMAD EHSAEI
ANDRÉ TANIKI YANOMAMI
CHANG WOOSOUNG
FREDDY RODRIGUEZ
HUGUETTE CALAND
LUCY TEJADA
EMMA REYES
AGNES QUESTIONMARK
DALTON PAULA
REMBER YAHUARCANI
SANTIAGO YAHUARCANI
ESTHER MAHLANGU
BEATRIZ MILHAZES
ANDRÉS CURRUCHICH
RAFA AL-NASIRI
ANTONIO JOSE GUZMAN & IVA JANKOVIC
DANA AWARTANI
ARMODIO TAMAYO
LEOPOLD STROBL
KADHIM HAYDER
GILBERTO HERNÁNDEZ ORTEGA
SHALOM KUFAKWATENZI
SIMON LEKGETHO
RIVER CLAURE
KARIMAH ASHADU
ERNEST MANCOBA
KANG SEUNG LEE
GLADYS MGUDLANDLU
CLAUDIA ANDUJAR
OLGA COSTA
EMILIANO DI CAVALCANTI
GEORGIA
GREAT BRITAIN
AUSTRIA
GERMANY
KAZAKHSTAN
UGANDA
EGYPT
HUNGARY
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
LATVIA
UZBEKISTAN
GREECE
SERBIA
GERMANY
FRANCE
GRENADA
ROMANIA (Around Town)
TANZANIA
SENEGAL
IRELAND
SWITZERLAND
FINLAND
BRAZIL
NORTH MACEDONIA
CAMEROON
SPAIN
ALBANIA
JAPAN
ZIMBABWE
BANGLADESH
TIMOR-LESTE
SLOVAK
GIARDINI DELLA BIENNALE
LEBANON
MALTA
NETHERLANDS
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
UKRAINE
MEXICO
PADIGLIONE ITALIA
IVORY COAST
POLAND
ARMENIA
LUXEMBOURG
PHILIPPINES
BELGIUM
CONGO
KOSOVO
BOLIVIA
LITHUANIA
URUGUAY
MONTENEGRO
SLOVENIA
ETHIOPIA
SOUTH AFRICA
CHINA
TURKEY
MONGOLIA
ARGENTINA
DENMARK
SAN MARINO
CHILE
CANADA
CYPRUS
VENEZUELA
BENIN
CROATIA
ESTONIA
ISRAEL
ICELAND
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
ROMANIA (Giardini)
PORTUGAL
CZECH
NORDIC COUNTRIES
KOREA
ARSENALE DELLA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
AUSTRALIA
SINGAPORE
SAUDI ARABIA
BULGARIA
PANAMA
SEYCHELLES
NIGERIA
HOLY SEE
PADIGLIONE VENEZIA
AZERBAIJAN
ROBERT INDIANA
YUAN GOANG-MING
A WORLD OF MANY WORLDS
EWA JUSZKIEWICZ
TREVOR YEUNG
PER NON PERDERE IL FILO
JOSÈFA NTJAM/1
JOSÈFA NTJAM/2
DESDE SAN JUAN BAUTISTA…
BERLINDE DE BRUYCKERE
YOO YOUNGKUK
YDESSA HENDELES
SHAHZIA SIKANDER
DARING TO DREAM IN A WORLD OF CONSTANT FEAR
ABOVE ZOBEIDE
PETER HUJAR
ANDRZEJ WRÓBLEWSKI (1927-1957)
THE SPIRITS OF MARITIME CROSSING
MADANG
BETSABEÉ ROMERO
ELIAS SIME
SEUNDJA RHEE
REBECCA ACKROYD
LEE BAE
ERNEST PIGNON-ERNEST
JIM DINE
COSMIC GARDEN
PASSENGERS IN TRANSIT
SOUTH WEST BANK
ALL AFRICAN PEOPLES’ CONSULATE
CATALONIA IN VENICE
ARMONIA METIS
MARIONANNI
SARAH REVOLTELLA
RrOMA LEPANTO
ELENA GUACCERO
MARIA KREYN
ANDREA MORUCCHIO
CHIARA DYNYS. LO STILE
LORENZO QUINN. SOULS OF VENICE
VISIONS OF BEAUTY
GUGLIELMO CASTELLI
UZBEKISTAN: AVANT-GARDE IN THE DESERT
KLAUS LITTMANN. ARENA FOR A TREE
BREASTS
HOVERING
ZENG FANZHI
SPACES AND CONTEMPLATION
KIMIKO YOSHIDA
WILLIAM KENTRIDGE. SELF-PORTRAIT AS A COFFE-POT
MAURIZIO PELLEGRIN E VERÓNICA VÁZQUEZ
ELIANE PROLIK. CHROMATICAS
EVA MARISALDI. BIRIBISSO
ELECTIVE AFFINITIES
SEUNG-HWAN KIM. ORGANISM
BURTYNSKY. EXTRACTION/ABSTRACTION
DANIEL PEŠTA. SOMETHING IS WRONG
BEST REGARDS – THE ANONYMOUS PROJECT
GYÖNGY LAKY & REBECCA TABER
AT HOME ABROAD
RE-STOR(Y)ING OCEANIA
GLASSTRESS 8½
H2O VENEZIA
HENRI BEAUFOUR
SHANE GUFFOGG
FRAGILE STORIES
THE ELEPHANT AND THE BLIND MEN
TONY CRAGG
CHRISTOPH BÜCHEL. MONTE DI PIETÀ
WILLEM DE KOONING E L’ITALIA
THE RESIDENCY OUTCOME
IOAN SBÂRCIU
MEMO AKTEN. BOUNDARIES
LI CHEVALIER
LENA HERZOG
MARINA APOLLONIO. OLTRE IL CERCHIO
DOUBLE TAKE
WALLACE CHAN. TRANSCENDENCE
ARMANDO TESTA
TRACEY SNELLING FOR THE HUMAN SAFETY NET
CHANNATIP CHANVIPAVA
LUCIANA LAMOTHE. FOLDING ROADS
PLANÈTE LALANNE
1912-1930 IL VETRO DI MURANO E LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
ALEX KATZ. CLAIRE, GRASS AND WATER
NEBULA
FEDERICA MARANGONI
PAHSI LIN. INFINITY ART
MARIKO MORI
CHU TEH-CHUN. IN NEBULA
YOUR GHOSTS ARE MINE
SPACES AND CONTEMPLATION
EVA JOSPIN. SELVA
JAUME PLENSA. JANUS
PERSONAL STRUCTURES. BEYOND BOUNDARIES
CYFEST 15. VULNERABILITY
HANS WEIGAND. RISING WATERS | FALLING SKIES
MONIQUE JACOT
KIRAN NADAR MUSEUM OF ART
SCOLETTA DELL’ARTE: DIGITAL REFORM
ILYA AND EMILIA KABAKOV. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH
SAM SPRATT. THE MONUMENT GAME
MILENA ZEVU. SILENT SUPPER
CAROLE FEUERMAN | PATRICK HUGHES
PERSONAL STRUCTURES. BEYOND BOUNDARIES
UNSPOKEN WARS
TOMOKAZU MATSUYAMA
THE GOLDEN WAY – LA VIA DELL’ORO
KAETHE KAUFFMAN. LA FORESTA
CÉSAR MENEGHETTI + LABORATORI D’ARTE DI SANT’EGIDIO
ROBERTO MATTA 1911-2002
LORIS CECCHINI
JOURNEY OF LABELS
ULYSSES. WE ARE ALL HEROES
BRIAN ENO. GIBIGIANE
EDUARD ANGELI. SILENTIUM
XENIA HAUSNER. STRANGER THINGS
MARTHA JUNGWIRTH
REZA ARAMESH. NUMBER 207
MONGOL ZURAG. THE ART OF RESISTANCE
MORGAN O’HARA
FRANCESCO VEZZOLI. MUSEI DELLE LACRIME
CAROLE FEUERMAN | PATRICK HUGHES
RICK LOWE
JACQUES MARTINEZ
PERSONAL STRUCTURES. BEYOND BOUNDARIES
WALTON FORD. LION OF GOD
WAEL SHAWKY
I FORESTI
DANIEL BUREN
AMENDOLA. BURRI, VEDOVA, NITSCH: AZIONI E GESTI
LUCIA VERONESI
GRAND HOTEL VENEZIA
JANUS
THE CONTOURS OF OTHERNESS
ROB AND NICK CARTER. BEYOND THE FRAME
SOBIN PARK
LATEST ARTICLES
LATEST ARTICLES
Mataaho Collective celebrating the sacredness of Māori knowledge
di Marisa Santin
Amplified by its impressive dimensions, the installation that poetically spans the entrance space of the Corderie dell’Arsenale earned the Mataaho Collective the Golden Lion at the 2024 Biennale Arte.
MORE ON ART
MORE ON ART
MORE ON ART